COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The trial court did not take any substantive action that date, but, rather, adjourned the proceeding for an indigency hearing.  The next such proceeding was on November 17, 1995, when Simpson did not appear for a pretrial hearing.  The trial court issued the bench warrant discussed in part 3, above.  Return on the bench warrant was held on February 3, 1996, one day after Simpson was arrested.  He appeared with counsel on that date and on every date thereafter.  Simpson's right to counsel was not violated.

By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.


 



[1]  Section 947.01, Stats., provides:

Disorderly conduct.  Whoever, in a public or private place, engages in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.