COURT OF APPEALS
[…] These issues cannot be resolved by a judgment on the pleadings and the trial court erred in granting a judgment of eviction on the pleadings.

                        By the Court.—Judgment reversed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.

 


 



[1]   This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to § 752.31(2)(a), Stats.

[2]   Section 704.07, Stats., provides in part:

    Repairs; untenantability.  (1) APPLICATION OF SECTION. This section applies to any nonresidential tenancy if there is no contrary provision in writing signed by both parties and to all residential tenancies. An agreement to waive the requirements of this section in a residential tenancy is void. Nothing in this section is intended to affect rights and duties arising under other provisions of the statutes.

 

    (2) DUTY OF LANDLORD. (a) Unless the repair was made necessary by the negligence or improper use of the premises by the tenant, the landlord is under duty to:

 

    1. Keep in reasonable state of repair portions of the premises over which the landlord maintains control;

 

    2. Keep in a reasonable state of repair all equipment under the landlord's control necessary to supply services which the landlord has expressly or impliedly agreed to furnish to the tenant, such as heat, water, elevator or air conditioning;

 

    3. Make all necessary structural repairs;

 

    4. Except for residential premises subject to a local housing code, repair or replace any plumbing, electrical wiring, machinery or equipment furnished with the premises and no longer in reasonable working condition, except as provided in sub. (3) (b).

 

    5. For a residential tenancy, comply with a local housing code applicable to the premises.

 

….

 

    (4) UNTENANTABILITY.   If the premises become untenantable because of damage by fire, water or other casualty or because of any condition hazardous to health, or if there is a substantial violation of sub. (2) materially affecting the health or safety of the tenant, the tenant may remove from the premises unless the landlord proceeds promptly to repair or rebuild or eliminate the health hazard or the substantial violation of sub.