COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The appellants do not dispute that.  As we have noted above, they contend they did not owe any rent on the date the notice was served and that, according to their view of what rent they owed and what they paid, Esser received all the rent he was entitled to for at least five months.[5]  Esser is correct that a defense under § 704.07, Stats., of untenantability does not permit a tenant to both remain in possession of premises the tenant contends are untenantable and withhold rent “in full.”   Section 704.07(4).  However, that same section provides that “if the tenant remains in possession, rent abates to the extent the tenant is deprived of the full normal use of the premises.”  Id.  The answer does not allege, or reasonably imply, that the appellants have withheld rent in full.  Rather, it alleges that the rent they owe is abated due to the untenantability of the premises.