COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED September 16, 2014 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] 556 N.W.2d 136 (Ct. App. 1996) (indicating that ineffective assistance of
appointed counsel in postconviction proceeding may, in some circumstances,
permit an additional postconviction proceeding). The State responds that the alleged
ineffective assistance of King’s postconviction counsel does not excuse King’s
own failure to bring his current claims when he pursued relief pro se in King II.
¶7 King
argues that he was not required to bring his current claims in the litigation
underlying King II. He contends
that in King II he pursued sentence modification under the authority of
Wis. Stat. § 973.13. That statute provides: “[i]n any case where the court imposes a
maximum penalty in excess of that authorized by law, such excess shall be void
and the sentence shall be valid only to the extent of the maximum term
authorized by statute and shall stand commuted without further
proceedings.” Id. King asserts that, because he relied on
§ 973.13 when he pursued relief in King II, that litigation does not
act as a bar to pursuing another set of postconviction claims. In support, he cites State v. Starks, 2013 WI
69, 349 Wis. 2d 274, 833 N.W.2d 146.