COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We first consider whether the trial court properly determined that Doris G.’s communications to New and Mack were not privileged under state law, and we conclude that the trial court was correct.  The state law privilege Doris G. relies on extends to “confidential communications made or information obtained or disseminated for purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s physical, mental or emotional condition, among the patient, … the patient’s social worker [and] the patient’s professional counselor ….”  Section 905.04(2), Stats.  A communication is confidential “if not intended to be disclosed to 3rd persons other than those present to further the interest of the patient in the consultation, examination, or interview, or persons reasonably necessary for the transmission of the communication or information or persons who are participating in the diagnosis or treatment under the direction of the [treatment provider].”  Section 905.04(1)(b).  Doris G. became involved with New and Mack because the conditions of the dispositional orders required that she do so.  Those orders also required Doris G. to sign the releases necessary so that compliance with the order could be determined.