COURT OF APPEALS
[…] However, we do not decide this issue.

[8]   Our conclusions with respect to the testimony and records of Mack and New under the federal regulations also apply to Wagner, if Doris G. intended to object to the use of his records at trial, see footnote 6.  We observe that it is not apparent from the record that he is employed by a federally assisted program.

[9]   42 C.F.R. § 2.64 provides in full:

Procedures and Criteria for Orders Authorizing Disclosures for Noncriminal Purposes.  (a) Application.  An order authorizing the disclosure of patient records for purposes other than criminal investigation or prosecution may be applied for by any person having a legally recognized interest in the disclosure which is sought….

 

(b) Notice.  The patient and the person holding the records from disclosure is sought must be given:

 

(1) Adequate notice in a manner which will disclose patient identifying information to other persons: and

 

(2) An opportunity to file a written response to the application, or to appear in person, for the limited purpose of providing evidence on the statutory and regulatory criteria for the issuance of the court order.

 

(c) Review of evidence:  Conduct of hearing.  Any oral argument, review of evidence, or hearing on the application must be held in the judge’s chambers or in some manner which ensures that patient identifying information is not disclosed to anyone other than a party to the proceeding, the patient, or the person holding the record, unless the patient requests an open hearing in a manner which meets the written consent requirements of these regulations.  The proceeding may include an examination by the judge of the patient records referred to in the application.

 

(d) Criteria for entry of order.  An order under this section may be entered only if the court determines that good cause exists.  To make this determination the court must find that:

 

(1) Other ways of obtaining the information are not available or would not be effective; and

 

(2) the public interest and need for the disclosure outweigh the potential injury to the patient, the physician-patient relationship and the treatment services.

 

(e) Content of order.  An order authorizing a disclosure must:

 

(1) Limit disclosure to those parts of the patient’s record which are essential to fulfill the objection of the order.

 

(2) Limit disclosure to those persons whose need for information is the basis for the order; and