COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In addition, the averments that disclosure was necessary to determine compliance with those conditions and that there was no alternative means to obtain the information--which Doris G. did not dispute--support the trial court’s conclusion that other ways of obtaining the information was not available.

                        On appeal, Doris G. also argues that another federal regulation, 42 C.F.R. § 2.63, prevents disclosure at trial.  That regulation provides in pertinent part:

Confidential Communications.  (a) A court order under these regulations may authorize disclosure of confidential communications made by a patient to a program in the course of diagnosis, treatment, or referral for treatment only if:

 

(1) A disclosure is necessary to protect against an existing threat to life or of serious bodily injury, including circumstances which constitute suspected child abuse and neglect and verbal threats against third parties;

 

(2) The disclosure is necessary in connection with investigation or prosecution of an extremely serious crime …; or

 

(3) The disclosure is in connection with litigation or an administrative proceeding in which the patient offers testimony or other evidence pertaining to the content of the confidential communications.