COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED |
[…] As some others look at this proceeding this might look like a small thing, but I think it is a legally protectable interest…. I think it’s also ripe for determination …. I’m going to grant [the Buckmasters’] request for declaratory judgment, and I intend to enforce the order I entered earlier which is to deny the name change. The child’s proper name should be used, and that’s the name on the birth certificate, for all purposes.
The judgment, and this appeal, followed accordingly.
Section 806.04(1), Stats., grants courts the power in declaratory judgment actions “to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” Trial courts must apply the following standards in deciding whether to grant declaratory relief: (1) there must be a justiciable controversy; (2) “[t]he controversy must be between persons whose interests are adverse”; (3) “[t]he party seeking declaratory relief must have a legal interest in the