COURT OF APPEALS
[…] First, there is no evidence that Gwin had the necessary knowledge or intent to be a party to a crime of first-degree intentional homicide or attempted robbery.  Second, there is no evidence that Gwin knew that Ott was going to rob or kill the victim.  See Wis J I — Criminal 401 (1996).

[4]  This court is not bound by a trial court’s determination that statements are admissible for whatever unstated reasons.  If the trial court reached the right result for the wrong reason, we may affirm.  See State v. Holt, 128 Wis.2d 110, 124, 382 N.W.2d 679, 687 (Ct. App. 1985).

[5]  Section 908.01(4)(a)2, Stats., provides:

Statements which are not hearsay.  A statement is not hearsay if:

 

   (a) Prior statement by witness.  The declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is:

 

   ….

 

   2. Consistent with the declarant’s testimony and is offered to rebut an express or implied charge against the declarant of recent fabrication or improper influence or motive.

 

[6]  It is undisputed that the statement was consistent with Hadaway’s trial testimony.