COURT OF APPEALS
[…] App. 1991).[6]  Ott argues that Hadaway’s motive to lie existed from the date of his arrest for first-degree intentional homicide on October 25 and that the statement at issue was not given until October 27.  Thus, Ott claims, because the consistent statement did not precede the existence of the motive to lie, it is not admissible.  We reject this claim of error for two reasons.

                        Section 805.11(2), Stats., requires that a party raising an objection must specify the grounds on which the party predicates the objection.  Furthermore, § 901.03, Stats., provides that error from an erroneous ruling may not be predicated upon that ruling unless “a timely objection or motion to strike appears of record, stating the specific ground of objection if the specific ground was not apparent from the context.”  Failure to comply with these evidentiary rules invokes the waiver rule.  See State v. Hartman, 145 Wis.2d 1, 9, 426 N.W.2d 320, 323 (1988); see also Miles v.