COURT OF APPEALS
[…] She complains that she was unable to comply with the deadline because the clerk of courts did not return authenticated copies of her summons and complaint until this deadline had already expired.  The trial court dismissed the complaint, reasoning that the statute does not provide for any extensions of this deadline, noting that there is no evidence in the record documenting the date on which the clerk of courts mailed Willis-Fulani the authenticated summons and complaint.  We affirm the trial court’s decision.

                        Section 801.02(1), Stats., provides:

A civil action in which a personal judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant when a summons and a complaint naming the person as defendant are filed with the court, provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of the complaint is made upon the defendant under this chapter within 60 days after filing.

 

Willis-Fulani admits that she did not comply with this sixty-day time deadline.