COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED September 16, 2014 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] insufficient to convict him of robbing Cruz.
¶16 Wilson’s
argument is undeveloped, and, on its face, illogical. Wilson does not claim that the evidence
presented at the joint trial was insufficient to convict him of crimes against
Cruz and Moore. He does not claim that
the jury improperly considered any of the evidence presented at the joint trial
in order to convict him of robbing Cruz and Moore. He does not claim that any of the evidence
offered at the joint trial would have been inadmissible in separate trials. Cf. Wis.
Stat. § 904.04(2) (providing that evidence of other crimes, wrongs,
or acts is inadmissible to prove a propensity to commit crimes but is not
excluded for other purposes, such as “proof of motive, opportunity, intent,
preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or
accident”). He thus wholly fails to
explain why the evidence that was properly before the jury and sufficient to
support five convictions after a joint trial would not have sufficed to support
five convictions after separate trials.
¶17 Moreover,