COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See 46 Am. Jur. 2D Judgments § 10 (1994) (A judgment “may also be described as a form of indebtedness, a debt of record, notice of the debtor-creditor relationship, a security of record showing a debt due from one person to another, or a new debt of the highest dignity.”) (footnotes omitted).  In this case, an equalizing payment was required but the time at which payment was due was unspecified.  The equalizing payment then became a debt due on demand.  See In re Starer's Estate, 20 Wis.2d 268, 272, 121 N.W.2d 872, 875 (1963).

                        The interest rate provided for in § 815.05(8), Stats., is not applicable to obligations that are not due as of the date of judgment.  Section  815.05(8) reads:  "[E]very execution upon a judgment for the recovery of money shall direct the collection of interest at the rate of 12% per year on the amount recovered from the date of the entry thereof until paid.”  The divorce judgment setting forth the equalizing payment did not give Ervin a judgment for the recovery of money due on the date of judgment.  Rather, the divorce judgment evidences a debt Ervin is owed and a future obligation of Pauline.