COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 908.03(6).”  Bank of Am. NA v. Neis, 2013 WI App 89, ¶49, 349 Wis. 2d 461, 835 N.W.2d 527.

[7] We have determined that because U.S. Bank is entitled to enforce the note under the doctrine of equitable assignment it need not prove a valid written assignment of mortgage.  Thus, we do not address the Biehns’ assertions that widespread “servicing abuses” and the “Robo-signing controversy which the court was requested to take judicial notice of” place the “veracity” of the mortgage assignment in dispute.   

[8]  Wisconsin Stat. § 908.03(6) provides that a document is not excluded by the hearsay rule if it is “[a] memorandum, report, record, or data compilation, in any form, of acts, events, conditions, opinions, or diagnoses, made at or near the time by, or from information transmitted by, a person with knowledge, all in the course of a regularly conducted activity, as shown by the testimony of the custodian or other qualified witness, or by certification that complies with [Wis. Stat.] s.909.02(12) or (13), or a statute permitting certification, unless the sources of information or other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness.”

[9]  Mortgagees need not bid the entire judgment amount at a sheriff’s sale.  Confirmation requires only that “the fair value of the premises sold has been credited on the mortgage debt, interest and costs.” Wis. Stat. § 846.165(2).