COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Citing to Wis. Stat. § 846.02, the Biehns contend that they were entitled to purchase the note and mortgage or the outstanding indebtedness for the 2010 bid amount. Alternatively, the Biehns assert that by bidding a lower amount at the voided sale, U.S. Bank waived its right to later seek judgment for the amount due and owing. 

16      The Biehns’ arguments have no basis in law.  In pertinent part, Wis. Stat. § 846.02(1) provides that “[i]n a mortgage foreclosure action, any defendant may upon payment to the plaintiff or plaintiff’s attorney, of the amount then owing thereon for principal, together with interest and all costs up to such time, demand the assignment of such mortgage to the defendant.” The “amount then owing” means the total amount due and owing on the mortgage loan, here, $508,042.50.  See JP Morgan Chase Bank, NA v.