COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The State argues that the statements were admissible, regardless of whether Blas or Delgado was available to testify, as nonhearsay statements “of identification of a person made soon after perceiving the person.”  Section 908.01(4)(a)3, Stats.  Although the trial court rejected the notion that the statements were nonhearsay, we may sustain the trial court’s determination on different grounds.  See State v. Sharp, 180 Wis.2d 640, 650, 511 N.W.2d 316, 321 (Ct. App. 1993).  Whether a statement is hearsay is a question of law which we decide de novo.  See id. at 649-50, 511 N.W.2d at 320-21.

Section 908.01(4)(a), Stats., provides that a statement of identification is not hearsay if “[t]he declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement.”  Blas testified at the preliminary hearing about the hospital identification and was subject to cross-examination as to his identification.  His statement was properly admitted as nonhearsay. 

Delgado was not a witness at trial.