COURT OF APPEALS
[…] So that is not an alternative for this child at this time.

 

The court considered the seriousness of Phillip’s present and past delinquent behavior as required by § 938.34, Stats.; concluded that he was “in great jeopardy for his future”; and ordered placement in a treatment foster home, as permitted under § 938.34(3)(c).  The record thus demonstrates that in ordering Phillip to be placed in foster care, the trial court examined the relevant facts, applied a correct legal standard, and reached a reasonable conclusion which a reasonable judge could reach.

                        Section 938.355, Stats., sets forth numerous requirements for dispositional orders in delinquency proceedings.  Among them is the requirement that an order placing a delinquent juvenile in foster care “include a finding that the juvenile’s current residence will not safeguard the welfare of the juvenile or the community due to the serious nature of the act for which the juvenile was adjudicated delinquent.”  Section 938.355(1).  Although the form dispositional order entered by the trial court includes this as a possible finding, the box selecting the finding was not checked.