COURT OF APPEALS
[…] That evidence, if believed, creates a reasonable inference that Gregory both lived in the house and managed or controlled what occurred there.  Therefore, we affirm.

By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5., Stats.

 


 



[1]  Section 161.42, Stats., 1993-94, was renumbered as § 961.42, Stats., by 1995 Wis. Act 448, § 267, eff. July 9, 1996.

[2]  Section 161.42(1), Stats., 1993-94, provided that “It is unlawful for any person knowingly to keep or maintain any … dwelling, … which is resorted to by persons using controlled substances … or which is used for manufacturing, keeping or delivering them in violation of this chapter.”  The state did not attempt to prove that the house was resorted to by drug offenders.