COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. at 560 and 558-59, 273 N.W.2d at 313 and 312.  Other cases establish that charges may also be connected when one arose out of the investigation of the other, as was the case here.  See, e.g., Peters v. State, 70 Wis.2d 22, 29, 233 N.W.2d 420, 424 (1975).  We therefore conclude that the initial joinder was proper.

The joinder of charges in a single information does not automatically require a joint trial, however.  Francis, 86 Wis.2d at 557, 273 N.W.2d at 311.  Section 971.12(3), Stats., provides in relevant part:

Relief from prejudicial joinder.  If it appears that a defendant or the state is prejudiced by a joinder of crimes or of defendants in a complaint, information or indictment or by such joinder for trial together, the court may order separate trials of counts, grant a severance of defendants or provide whatever other relief justice requires.

 

The severance determination lies within the trial court’s discretion, and we will not disturb it so long as the trial court applied the proper standard of law to the facts of record to reach a reasonable result.  See State v. Locke, 177 Wis.2d 590, 597, 502 N.W.2d 891, 894 (Ct. App. 1993).