COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This discrepancy led the police to conclude that Phinisee had lied to them, and the State then filed a criminal complaint charging Phinisee with homicide by negligent use of a motor vehicle based on the accident, and obstruction of justice based on his subsequent interview with the police.  The information was later amended to include an additional count of causing great bodily harm by negligent operation of a motor vehicle.

Phinisee first contends that the obstruction and negligence counts fail to meet the statutory criteria for joinder.  Section 971.12(1), Stats., provides in relevant part:

Joinder of crimes.  Two or more crimes may be charged in the same complaint, information or indictment in a separate count for each crime if the crimes charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors, or both, are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on 2 or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan. 

 

Whether two or more crimes meet the statutory joinder criteria is a question of law which this court may determine without deference to the trial court.  State v. Locke, 177 Wis.2d 590, 596, 502 N.W.2d 891, 894 (Ct. App. 1993).