COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This test is very deferential to the jury's verdict especially where the verdict has the trial court's approval.).

[6]  We have found no authority supporting this witness' opinion on forfeiture of right-of-way under these circumstances.  Maahs' attorney, however, allowed her answer to stand and never challenged the officer's opinion during the trial.

[7]  Section 814.03(3), Stats., reads as follows:

(3)  Notwithstanding subs. (1) and (2), where the department of health and family services or a county is joined as a plaintiff pursuant to ss. 49.89(2) and 803.03(2)(a) because of the provision of benefits under subch. IV of ch. 49, and where the interests of the department of health and family services or of the county are represented under s. 803.03(2)(b) by the party who caused the joinder, the department of health and family services or the county shall not be liable for costs to any prevailing defendant.

[8]  Grant County argues that the trial judge's order for judgment dated November 14, 1996, was an appealable order.  We do not agree.  It was not a final order, and was not stamped as such.