COURT OF APPEALS
[…] As an intoxicated driver Mr. Maahs relinquishes his right of way.  He had no legal right being in the roadway in that condition.[6] 

 

Maahs did not submit or request any pattern or special jury instruction on right-of-way.  He did not object to the instructions as given by the court.  The only instructions given by the court that related to Liebfried's negligence were Wis J I—Civil 1030, Right To Assume Due Care By Highway Users; Wis J I—Civil 1055, Lookout; and Wis J I—Civil 1065, Lookout:  Entering Or Crossing Through Highway. 

                        Section 805.13(3), Stats., dealing with the instruction and verdict conference between the trial judge and counsel provides in relevant part:

Counsel may object to the proposed instructions or verdict on the grounds of incompleteness or other error, stating the grounds for objection with particularity on the record.  Failure to object at the conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict.

 

Maahs waived any objection to the absence of an instruction on right-of-way, and cannot argue right-of-way on appeal.  See State v. Schumacher, 144 Wis.2d 388, 402, 424 N.W.2d 672, 677 (1988).