COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Not recommended for publication in the official reports.


 



[1]  Circuit Judge P. Charles Jones is sitting by special assignment pursuant to the Judicial Exchange Program.

[2]  Maahs' companion, James Fishnick, was trailing Maahs.  He testified that he observed the Liebfried vehicle in the roadway and was able to safely stop before reaching it.

[3]  Illegal racing was not pleaded by the plaintiff, so equal culpability and responsibility for damages could not obtain as a matter of law.  See Ogle v. Avina, 33 Wis.2d 125, 134, 146 N.W.2d 422, 426 (1966).

[4]  Section 346.18(4), Stats., provides:

The operator of a vehicle entering a highway from an alley or from a point of access other than another highway shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles approaching on the highway which the operator is entering.  (Emphasis added.)

[5]  What is relevant to our case in Ogle is the majority's holding that the trial judge, as fact-finder, should be affirmed on appeal because his findings of fact were not against the great weight or clear preponderance of the evidence.