COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See City of Milwaukee v. Christopher, 45 Wis.2d 188, 191, 172 N.W.2d 695, 697 (1969).  “‘[U]nless the findings of the trial court are against the great weight and clear preponderance of the evidence they will not be set aside on appeal even though contrary findings might have been made with evidence in their support.’”[1]  Id. (quoted source omitted).  To meet this test, however, the trial court’s findings “‘must at least be supported by evidence sufficient to meet the burden of proof….’”  Id. (quoted source omitted).

                        The county ordinance adopts § 947.01, Stats., which provides that disorderly conduct is committed by one who “in a public or private place, engages in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under the circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance ….”  The trial court found that Hines violated the ordinance when he used the term “bullshit” with the deputy.