COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The meaning of a statute presents a question of law that we review de novo.  See Jungbluth v. Hometown, Inc., 201 Wis.2d 320, 327, 548 N.W.2d 519, 522 (1996).  We must first examine the plain language of the statute, and if the meaning is plain, we may not look further than the language itself to determine the meaning of the statute.  Id. 

Section 631.36(5), Stats., provides:

Renewal with altered terms.  (a) General.  Subject to pars. (b) and (d) , if the insurer offers or purports to renew the policy but on less favorable terms or at higher premiums, the new terms or premiums take effect on the renewal date if the insurer sent by 1st class mail or delivered to the policyholder notice of the new terms or premiums at least 60 days prior to the renewal date….  If the insurer does not notify the policyholder of the new premiums or terms as required by this subsection prior to the renewal date, the insurer shall continue the policy for an additional period of time equivalent to the expiring term and at the same premiums and terms of the expiring policy ....

Under the plain language of the statute, American Family was required to send notice of new, less favorable terms at least 60 days prior to the renewal date in order for those terms to take effect on the renewal date.  Nichy does not challenge the timing of the notice, but rather asserts that its content was insufficient.

The notice provided to Nichy stated in relevant part:

The Wisconsin Family Car Policy Change Endorsement (which begins below) contains eleven separately numbered changes.