COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Winter, 156 Wis.2d 575, 581, 457 N.W.2d 514, 517 (Ct. App. 1990).  The questions whether particular evidence is relevant and, if it is, whether it should be admitted, are addressed to the trial court’s discretion.  State v. City of La Crosse, 120 Wis.2d 263, 268, 354 N.W.2d  738, 740 (Ct. App. 1984).  This court concludes that the children’s code does not ban post-petition evidence and that the trial court did not erroneously exercise its discretion by admitting post-petition evidence under the circumstances presented in this case. 

                         Kelly first refers to § 48.255(1)(e), Stats., entitled “Petition; form and content.”  This statute requires a CHIPS petition to include “credible information which forms the basis of the allegations necessary to invoke the jurisdiction of the court and to provide reasonable notice of the conduct or circumstances to be considered by the court .…” 

                        The requirements of § 48.255(1)(e), Stats., serve two purposes: they give the court sufficient information to demonstrate CHIPS jurisdiction and they provide fair notice to the parties of the State’s proposed trial evidence.