COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Johnson also described an attempt to interview Gena at the parties' trailer home, which resulted in a confrontation with Leo and Gena, each of whom used obscene and vulgar language, some of it directed at Johnson personally.  The report strongly implied that Gena did not appreciate the connection between the child neglect and Leo’s chronic misconduct toward the children.  

                        Based upon these allegations and many others,  Kelly was alleged to be a child in need of protection and services pursuant to § 48.13(10), Stats., that is, “[w]hose parent … neglects, refuses or is unable for reasons other than poverty to provide necessary care, food, clothing, medical or dental care or shelter as to seriously endanger the physical health of the child.” 

                        The circuit court denied Kelly's motion to exclude post-petition evidence that Gena had moved to Kentucky to live with Leo and his relatives.

DISCUSSION