COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The comment  to Wis J I Children 180 recognizes that: 

 

This instruction is intended for use only when the jury requires some guidance on the question of the appropriate date as to which a verdict question is to be answered.  As an alternative to giving this instruction, the applicable date may simply be included in the verdict question.

 

The issue of the date or time period upon which the jury must focus is most likely to arise with respect to the many jurisdictional grounds which are worded in the present tense.  For example, Wis. Stat. § 48.13(8) provides for CHIPS jurisdiction over a child “who is receiving inadequate care during the period of time a parent is incarcerated.”  Department intervention will often have resulted in the provision of adequate care at the time of the hearing, perhaps even by the time the petition is filed, but it hardly seems logical that this should defeat jurisdiction.