COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Accordingly, we shall not address it.  See Post v. Schwall, 157 Wis.2d 652, 657, 460 N.W.2d 794, 796 (Ct. App. 1990) (“Arguments raised but not briefed or argued are deemed abandoned by this court.”); see also Gross v. Hoffman, 227 Wis. 296, 300, 277 N.W. 663, 665 (1938) (only dispositive issue need be addressed).  Thus, the dismissal for lack of service remains unchallenged with respect to Drs. Roznik and Fitch, the Northridge Dental Corporation, and their insurers.

By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.  

This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.

 


 



[1]  Section 801.11, Stats., provides, in pertinent part:

Personal jurisdiction, manner of serving summons for.  A court of this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter and grounds for personal jurisdiction as provided in s. 801.05 may exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant by service of a summons as follows:

   (1)  Natural person.  Except as provided in sub. (2) upon a natural person:

   (a)  By personally serving the summons upon the defendant either within or without this state.

   (b)   If with reasonable diligence the defendant cannot be served under par. (a), then by leaving a copy of the summons at the defendant’s usual place of abode:

    1.  In the presence of some competent member of the family at least 14 years of age, who shall be informed of the contents thereof;

    1m.  In the presence of a competent adult, currently residing in the abode of the defendant, who shall be informed of the contents of the summons; or

    2.  Pursuant to the law for the substituted service of summons or like process upon defendants in actions brought in courts of general jurisdiction of the state in which service is made.

 

 

[2]  Section 801.11(5), Stats., provides, in pertinent part:

     Domestic or foreign corporations or limited liability companies, generally.  Upon a domestic or foreign corporation or domestic or foreign limited liability company:

 

     (a)  By personally serving the summon upon an officer, director or managing agent of the corporation or limited liability company either within or without  this state.  In lieu of delivering the copy of the summons to the officer specified, the copy may be left in the office of such officer, director or managing agent with the person who is apparently in charge of the office.

 

[3]  Buggs does address this issue in her reply brief. As a general rule, however, we will not address arguments raised for the first time in a reply brief.  See Schaeffer v. State Personnel Comm'n, 150 Wis.2d 132, 144, 441 N.W.2d 292, 297 (Ct. App. 1989).