COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED |
[…] [2] State v. Machner, 92 Wis.2d 797, 285 N.W.2d 905 (Ct. App. 1979).
[3] We also reject Johnson’s argument that his defense counsel was ineffective for failing to object to the State’s alleged breach. Because the State did not breach the plea agreement, defense counsel had no duty to object. Accordingly, defense counsel was not ineffective. See Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687 (1984) (counsel not ineffective if actions were not deficient).
[4] Section 967.06, Stats., provides:
Determination of indigency; appointment of counsel; preparation of record. As soon as practicable after a person has been detained or arrested in connection with any offense which is punishable by incarceration, or in connection with any civil commitment proceeding, or in any other situation in which a person is entitled to counsel regardless of ability to pay under the constitution or laws of the United States or this state, the person shall be informed of his or her right to counsel. Persons who indicate at any time that they wish to be represented by a lawyer, and who claim that they are not able to pay in full for a lawyer’s services, shall immediately be permitted to contact the authority for indigency determinations specified under s. 977.07(1). The authority for indigency determination in each county shall have daily telephone access to the county jail in order to identify all persons who are being held in the jail. The jail personnel shall provide by phone information requested by the authority. In any case in which the state public defender provides representation to an indigent person, the public defender may request that the applicable court reporter or clerk of circuit court prepare and transmit any transcript or court record. The request shall be complied with. The state public defender shall, from the appropriation under s. 20.550(1)(f), compensate the court reporter or clerk of circuit court for the cost of preparing, handling, duplicating and mailing the documents.
(Emphasis added.)
[5] On reviewing the PSI, should counsel discover any basis for resentencing, counsel may file another motion in the trial court.