COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Section 343.305(9)(a).  One of the issues the person may raise at the hearing is whether there was probable cause to believe he or she was driving while under the influence of an intoxicant or with a prohibited alcohol concentration.  See § 343.305(9)(a)5a.  Sailing stipulated at the hearing that his challenge to revocation was based solely on the legality of the initial stop and the subsequent detention to administer field sobriety tests.  On appeal, he challenges only the legality of the initial stop.

[3]   Section 968.24, Stats., provides:

Temporary questioning without arrest.  After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person's conduct.  Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped.