COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The State’s psychologists rejected this explanation and concluded that Wofford was sexually aroused by the violence because they believed that Wofford used more violence than was necessary to control his victims; they also noted that Wofford said that he and his sexual partner often inflicted pain on one another during their consensual sexual encounters.  The trial court concluded that Wofford is a sexually violent person, and committed Wofford to a secure mental health facility.

II.  DISCUSSION

                        Section 980.06(1), Stats., provides:

If a court or jury determines that the person who is the subject of a petition under s. 980.02 is a sexually violent person, the court shall order the person to be committed to the custody of the department for control, care and treatment until such time as the person is no longer a sexually violent person.

                        A sexually violent person is “a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense … and who is dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes it substantially probable that the person will engage in acts of sexual violence.”  Section 980.01(7), Stats.  A mental disorder is defined as “a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence.”  Section 980.01(2), Stats.