COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Accordingly, Wofford’s double jeopardy, due process and cruel and unusual punishment claims are wholly without merit.  With respect to his ex post facto claim, Wofford has failed to distinguish his claim from the claim rejected in Carpenter. 

                        By the Court.—Order affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.


 



[1]  One of the psychologists defined sexual sadism as “recurrent and intense fantasies, urges and or behavior involving sexual arousal to infliction of pain and or humiliation to others.”

[2]  Section 940.19(1), Stats., provides:

Whoever causes bodily harm to another by an act done with intent to cause bodily harm to that person or another without the consent of the person so harmed is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.

 

 

 

 

Section 939.62, Stats., provides, in relevant part:

Increased penalty for habitual criminality. (1) If the actor is a repeater, as that term is defined in sub.