COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Wilson, 880 F. Supp. 621 (E.D. Wis.), reversed, 73 F.3d 675 (7th Cir. 1995), cert. denied, 117 S. Ct. 47 (1996).  Currently, these federal charges against Stambaugh are still pending. 

                        In order to determine whether Stambaugh is entitled in state court to sentence credit for time spent incarcerated pending trial on federal charges, we must look to § 973.155, Stats., Wisconsin’s sentence credit statute, which provides, in relevant part:

(1)(a) A convicted offender shall be given credit towards the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed.  As used in this subsection, “actual days spent in custody” includes, without limitation by enumeration, confinement related to an offense for which the offender is ultimately sentenced, or for any other sentence arising out of the same course of conduct, which occurs:

 

   1. While the offender is awaiting trial;