COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See § 809.25(3)(c), Stats.

                        By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.

 


 



[1]  In a supplemental decision, the circuit court also found that the Elmakiases’ duplex was too close to the duplex on the lot adjoining the property on the other side; therefore, it violated the deed restriction.  The owner of that duplex, however, is not a party to this litigation.

[2]  The circuit court found that Affeldt alleged twenty-three causes of action for trespass alone.

[3]  Section 805.17, trial to the court, states in relevant part:

(2)  Effect.  In all actions tried upon the facts without a jury or with an advisory jury, the court shall find the ultimate facts and state separately its conclusions of law thereon.  The court shall either file its findings and conclusions prior to or concurrent with rendering judgment, state them orally on the record following the close of evidence or set them forth in an opinion or memorandum of decision filed by the court.  In granting or refusing interlocutory injunctions the court shall similarly set forth the findings of fact and conclusions of law which constitute the grounds of its action.  Requests for findings are not necessary for purposes of review. Findings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses.  The findings of a referee may be adopted in whole or part as the findings of the court.  If an opinion or memorandum of decision is filed, it will be sufficient if the findings of ultimate fact and conclusions of law appear therein.  If the court directs a party to submit proposed findings and conclusions, the party shall serve the proposed findings and conclusions on all other parties not later than the time of submission to the court. The findings and conclusions or memorandum of decision shall be made as soon as practicable and in no event more than 60 days after the cause has been submitted in final form.

[4]  Section 895.50, Stats., right of privacy, states in relevant part:

(1)  The right of privacy is recognized in this state.  One whose privacy is unreasonably invaded is entitled to the following relief: