COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Rule also maintains that Ladopoulos’s motion was frivolous and that his counsel inappropriately cited an unpublished opinion of this court.

                        1.                        Timeliness of motion.

                        Section 802.06(3), Stats., allows any party to move for judgment on the pleadings “[a]fter issue is joined between all parties but within time so as not to delay the trial.”  Although nearly a year into an action does seem rather late to be bringing a motion for judgment on the pleadings, the circuit court was in the best position to judge whether the motion would actually have delayed the trial.