COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Because, as we discuss below, as a matter of law, based on the undisputed facts on summary judgment, the Zinnikers are operating a dairy farm as milk producers without a license in violation of Wis. Stat. § 97.22(2), we conclude that the contractual agreement between the Zinnikers and Nourished by Nature, under which the Zinnikers board Nourished by Nature’s herd at their farm and distribute the milk produced by the herd, is void as a matter of law.

27      Wisconsin Stat. § 97.22(2)(a) provides that: “No person may operate a dairy farm as a milk producer without a valid license issued by [DATCP] for that dairy farm.”  The Zinniker plaintiffs do not dispute that the Zinnikers do not have a license to operate a dairy farm as milk producers.  We therefore must determine whether the Zinnikers are operating a dairy farm, and, if so, whether they are milk producers.  To make these determinations, we turn to the definitions of these terms, as set forth in § 97.22(1).

28      A “dairy farm” is defined as “any place where one or more cows, sheep or goats are kept for the production of milk.”  Wis. Stat. § 97.22(1)(a).  It is undisputed based on the summary judgment record that Zinniker Farm is a “place where one or more cows … are kept for the production of milk.”  Id.