COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Thus, the Department reasons that there was no placement to be changed.

                        Although we ultimately reject Samuel’s arguments, we reject this argument by the department.  The Department’s argument contends that the need for a change in placement under the statute is measured by the child’s physical location at the time the juvenile court enters an order.  We disagree.  The change in placement statute contemplates a prior placement of the child in a prior dispositional order or extension thereof.  Section 48.357(1), Stats., states in its opening sentence, “The person or agency primarily responsible for implementing the dispositional order … may request a change in the placement of the child ….”  Therefore, we agree with Samuel that when an existing CHIPS order recites placement in one setting and a change in that placement is sought, a change in placement proceeding is required pursuant to § 48.357.