COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] The trial court needs to determine if counsel can effectively develop the incarcerated party’s case without his or her attendance.
B. Applying the Factors
Having described the inquiries that the trial court needs to make (and the record that the litigants need to compile), we will briefly describe the standards that the trial court should apply when it formulates a plan to manage the litigation.
The trial court must recognize that the Wisconsin Rules of Civil Procedure are forward-looking. The goal underlying these rules is to move litigation to resolution. See § 801.01(2), Stats. (“Chapters 801 to 847 shall be construed to secure the just, speedy and inexpensive determination of every action and proceeding.”); see also Eden Stone Co. v. Oakfield Stone, Co., 166 Wis.2d 105, 114, 479 N.W.2d 557, 561 (Ct. App. 1991) (“Continuances and delay are the bane of the judicial system.”).