COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Esteban requests a new trial in the interests of justice.  See § 752.35, Stats.  A final catchall plea for discretionary reversal based on the cumulative effect of nonerrors cannot succeed.  See State v. Marhal, 172 Wis.2d 491, 507, 493 N.W.2d 758, 766 (Ct. App. 1992).

Esteban contends that during pretrial, trial and sentencing proceedings, the trial court exhibited bias against him.  He argues that his right to due process was violated by such partiality and that the trial court should have recused itself from hearing his postconviction motion. 

Section 757.19(2)(g), Stats., requires a judge to recuse himself or herself when the “judge determines that, for any reason, he or she cannot, or it appears he or she cannot, act in an impartial manner.”  This is a subjective test.  See State v. American TV &  Appliance, 151 Wis.2d 175, 182, 443 N.W.2d 662, 665 (1989);  see also State v. Harrell, 199 Wis.2d 654, 658, 546 N.W.2d 115, 116-17 (1996).