COURT OF APPEALS
[…] PER CURIAM.    Bernard Beyer appeals  a judgment convicting him of one count of receiving stolen property as a repeater.  He was sentenced to twelve years in prison, with ninety-six days of presentence credit.  Beyer argues that he did not admit his repeater status and the State failed to prove the time that he spent in "actual confinement."  He argues, therefore, that his sentence should be reduced to ten years.  We affirm the  judgment and sentence.

                        A defendant charged as a repeater is subject to an enhanced penalty under § 939.62(1), Stats.  A repeater is defined as one who "was convicted of a felony during the 5-year period immediately preceding the commission of the crime for which the actor presently is being sentenced"  and  time "spent in actual confinement serving a criminal sentence shall be excluded."  Section 939.62(2), Stats.  The prior convictions must be admitted by the defendant or proved by the State.   Section 973.12(1), Stats.