COURT OF APPEALS
[…] And there might be a better way to get that message across, but the only one I'm aware of is the imposition of severe penalties for this kind of conduct. 

 

The court then sentenced Winford to thirty years' imprisonment.  Considering the devastating effect of Winford's actions, we cannot conclude that the thirty-year sentence, which is well within the forty-year statutory maximum, is unduly harsh or excessive. 

By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.


 



[1] Section 940.05(1)(b), Stats., provides in relevant part:

(1)  Whoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or another is guilty of a Class B felony if:

        ….

 

       (b) The state concedes that it is unable to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the mitigating circumstances specified in s. 940.01 (2) did not exist.  By charging under this section, the state so concedes.

[2]  Winford, citing Michael Aaron's trial testimony, argues that there was insufficient evidence to either establish his intent or preclude his self-defense claim.  His reliance on this testimony is misplaced.  Aaron's trial testimony differed from his pretrial statement to the police.