COURT OF APPEALS
[…] A different panel of this court also reversed and remanded for resentencing in Clark's case.  See State v. Clark, No. 96-3625-CR, unpublished slip op. (Wis. Ct. App. Dec. 9, 1997). 

[3] We reiterate, however, that the prosecutor did not breach the agreement by facilitating the victim's opportunity to address the court.  No plea agreement could ever properly foreclose a trial court from gaining the information it needs to determine a fair sentence.  Hearing directly from the victim often is essential to justice in sentencing.  See § 950.04(2m), Stats., providing that victims and witnesses of crimes have the right "[t]o have the court provided with information pertaining to the economic, physical and psychological effect of the crime upon the victim of a felony and have the information considered by the court."  See also State v. Voss, 205 Wis.2d 586, 596, 556 N.W.2d 433, 436 (Ct. App. 1996) ("[E]ven apart from what the prosecutor does or does not present at sentencing, victims have independent constitutional access to the court at the dispositional stage.").