COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The faulty premise in R&B’s claim is that no appeal was commenced and § 808.075, Stats., was never activated.  A petition for leave to appeal a nonfinal order under Rule 809.50, Stats., is simply a request for permission to commence an appeal.  Only if the petition is granted is a notice of appeal deemed filed, see Rule 809.50(3), and the circuit court restricted to act under § 808.075.  Only if a party requests and is granted a temporary stay of proceedings while the petition for leave to appeal is pending is any obligation to proceed in the circuit court tolled.  See Rule 809.52, Stats.  Cf. § 808.07(1), Stats. (“[a]n appeal does not stay the execution or enforcement of the judgment”).  Thus, R&B’s obligation to timely answer the complaint still existed.  Moreover, the time in which to file the answer expired before the petition for leave to appeal was even filed and there was no time left to toll.[4]  See Riggs Marine Serv., Inc. v.