COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We first address whether the circuit court had personal jurisdiction over R&B.  Whether personal jurisdiction exists is a question of law that we review de novo.  See Marsh v. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co., 179 Wis.2d 42, 52, 505 N.W.2d 162, 165 (Ct. App. 1993).  A two-step process is employed to determine if there is jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant:  first, it must be determined whether the defendant’s contacts with Wisconsin subject it to jurisdiction under Wisconsin’s long-arm statute, § 801.05, Stats.; second, we must examine whether the exercise of jurisdiction violates due process requirements.  See id. 

Section 801.05(5), Stats., provides that personal jurisdiction exists in any action which :

    (c)  Arises out of a promise, made anywhere to the plaintiff or to some 3rd party for the plaintiff’s benefit, by the defendant to deliver or receive within this state or to ship from this state goods, documents of title, or other things of value; or

 

    ….

 

    (e)  Relates to goods, documents of title, or other things of value actually received by the plaintiff in this state from the defendant without regard to where delivery to carrier occurred.

 

Under § 801.05(5), Stats., sufficient minimum contacts exist if the following three jurisdictional facts are present:

‘(i)  a claim arising out of a bargaining arrangement made with the defendant by or on behalf of the plaintiff;

 

(ii)  a promise or other act of the defendant, made or performed anywhere, which evidences the bargaining arrangement sued upon; and

 

(iii)  a showing that the arrangement itself involves or contemplates some substantial connection with the state.’

Capitol Fixture v.