COURT OF APPEALS
[…] It further contends that there is no basis for the damages award or, in this case, a no damages award by virtue of the declaratory judgment.[8]

The circuit court is only required to take additional proof when necessary to render a judgment and not in every case.  See § 806.02(2), Stats. (in rendering a default judgment if “proof of any fact is necessary for the court to give judgment, the court shall receive the proof”).  Whether the circuit court properly determined that no additional proof was necessary is a question of law which we may determine de novo.  See Midwest Developers v. Goma Corp., 121 Wis.2d 632, 651, 360 N.W.2d 554, 564 (Ct. App. 1984).