COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] (2) Defamatory matter is anything which exposes the other to hatred, contempt, ridicule, degradation or disgrace in society or injury in the other's business or occupation.
(3) This section does not apply if the defamatory matter was true and was communicated with good motives and for justifiable ends or if the communication was otherwise privileged.
(4) No person shall be convicted on the basis of an oral communication of defamatory matter except upon the testimony of 2 other persons that they heard and understood the oral statement as defamatory or upon a plea of guilty or no contest.
[2] Section 946.31, Stats., provides:
Perjury. (1) Whoever under oath or affirmation orally makes a false material statement which the person does not believe to be true, in any matter, cause, action or proceeding, before any of the following, whether legally constituted or exercising powers as if legally constituted, is guilty of a Class D felony:
(a) A court;
(b) A magistrate;
(c) A judge, referee or court commissioner;
(d) An administrative agency or arbitrator authorized by statute to determine issues of fact;
(e) A notary public while taking testimony for use in an action or proceeding pending in court;
(f) An officer authorized to conduct inquests of the dead;
(g) A grand jury;
(h) A legislative body or committee.
(2) It is not a defense to a prosecution under this section that the perjured testimony was corrected or retracted.
[3] The complete Note to § 908.01(4)(b)3, Stats., provides:
3. Wisconsin cases have implied that evidentiary admissions by attorneys are admissions of the client, Longville v. Leusman, 48 Wis.2d 251, 258, 179 N.W.2d 823, 826 (1970); Schultz v.