COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] At the John Doe proceeding on December 23, 1993, Cardenas-Hernandez testified under oath that Bradley lied when he reported that the money he found in Cardenas-Hernandez’s wallet upon his arrest was prerecorded; and that Ricksecker stole $3,300 from a lock box in his home when she searched his home pursuant to a search warrant on April 3, 1991. We explain more facts below as we discuss each issue.
CRIMINAL DEFAMATION—§ 942.01, Stats.
Cardenas-Hernandez moved to dismiss the two defamation charges on the ground that his testimony at the John Doe proceeding was absolutely privileged under § 942.01(3), Stats., which provides:
(3) This section does not apply if the defamatory matter was true and was communicated with good motives and for justifiable ends or if the communication was otherwise privileged.
The court denied the motion, concluding that there is not an absolute privilege for testimony in a judicial proceeding when the intent is to abuse the process.