COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Cardenas-Hernandez’s claims that even if the ADA’s statements were not admissible to prove his intent or belief, they were admissible to prove that his testimony was true. Her statements are not hearsay as to the amount of money found in his house, Cardenas-Hernandez contends, because they are admissions by a party opponent. Section 908.01(4)(b), Stats., provides in relevant part:
(4) STATEMENTS WHICH ARE NOT HEARSAY. A statement is not hearsay if:
….
(b) Admission by party opponent. The statement is offered against a party and is:
1. The party's own statement, in either the party's individual or a representative capacity, or
2. A statement of which the party has manifested the party's adoption or belief in its truth, or
3. A statement by a person authorized by the party to make a statement concerning the subject….
Cardenas-Hernandez claims that all these conditions are met. We agree with the State that ADA Smith’s statements do not fit in either the first or second subsection.