COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] In summary, we reverse the two convictions for criminal defamation because we conclude that the absolute immunity in civil defamation actions for statements, including perjury, made in judicial proceedings applies under § 942.01(3), Stats. We affirm the two convictions for perjury because we conclude the trial court properly exercised it discretion in excluding the statements of ADA Smith and the transcript of ADA Koos’ statements, and in limiting the cross-examination of Lowery.
By the Court.—Judgment affirmed in part; reversed in part.
[1] Section 942.01, Stats., provides:
Defamation. (1) Whoever with intent to defame communicates any defamatory matter to a third person without the consent of the person defamed is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(2) Defamatory matter is anything which exposes the other to hatred, contempt, ridicule, degradation or disgrace in society or injury in the other's business or occupation.
(3) This section does not apply if the defamatory matter was true and was communicated with good motives and for justifiable ends or if the communication was otherwise privileged.
(4) No person shall be convicted on the basis of an oral communication of defamatory matter except upon the testimony of 2 other persons that they heard and understood the oral statement as defamatory or upon a plea of guilty or no contest.
[2] Section 946.31, Stats., provides:
Perjury.