COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] [3] The complete Note to § 908.01(4)(b)3, Stats., provides:
3. Wisconsin cases have implied that evidentiary admissions by attorneys are admissions of the client, Longville v. Leusman, 48 Wis.2d 251, 258, 179 N.W.2d 823, 826 (1970); Schultz v. Mueller, 39 Wis.2d 216, 220, 159 N.W.2d 63, 65 (1968); H. & R. Truck Leasing Co. v. Allen, 26 Wis.2d 158, 162, 131 N.W.2d 912, 914 (1965); however, the authority to make such evidentiary admissions must be established, 7 Am. Jur. 2d Attorneys at Law § 122 (1963).
59 Wis.2d at R243 (1973).
[4] These cases have primarily focused on Fed. R. Evid. 801(d)(2)(D), which is identical to § 908.01(4)(b), Stats., which provides in relevant part:
4. A statement by the party's agent or servant concerning a matter within the scope of the agent's or servant's agency or employment, made during the existence of the relationship, …
The parties do not distinguish between § 908.01(4)(b)3 and 4, Stats., in their arguments. We assume without deciding that for purposes of this opinion any differences in the two subdivisions are not relevant.