COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 29, 2014 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] See Allen, 274 Wis. 2d 568, ¶9. The trial court did not erroneously exercise its discretion when it denied the motion without a hearing. Therefore, we affirm.
By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 346.63(2)(am), when a person is found guilty of both operating while intoxicated and operating with a prohibited alcohol concentration, as was the case here, “there shall be a single conviction for purposes of sentencing and for purposes of counting convictions under [Wis. Stat. §§] 343.30(1q) and 343.305.” In this case, the judgment of conviction states that Jackowski was convicted of operating while intoxicated.