COURT OF APPEALS
[…] On cross-examination, however, Claudio pointed to Gilmore in response to the court’s question:  “Who was saying get the gun, get the money?”  

[9]  Section 939.22(14), Stats., 1957, was identical to the current statute, except that it contained the phrase “high probability of death,” instead of the current phrase, “substantial risk of death.”

[10]  Gils argues that the jury could have reasonably found that the injuries did not constitute “great bodily harm” but instead constituted “substantial bodily harm” under § 939.22(38), Stats.  Section 939.22(38) defines “substantial bodily harm” as “bodily injury that causes a laceration that requires stitches; any fracture of a bone; a burn; a temporary loss of consciousness, sight or hearing; a concussion; or a loss or fracture of a tooth.”  Essentially, Gils argues that because the injury involved lacerations, the jury could have reasonably found that it fit the definition of substantial bodily harm rather than great bodily harm.