COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Leen v. The Butter Co., 177 Wis.2d 150, 155, 501 N.W.2d 847, 849 (Ct. App. 1993) (quoted source omitted).  

                        Notes 2, 3 and 4 contain the following language, known as an “insecurity clause”:

If any installment is not paid when due or if Lender deems itself insecure, the unpaid balance shall, at the option of the Lender, and without notice mature and become immediately payable.

 

Acceleration under an insecurity clause is authorized under § 401.208, Stats., so long as it is invoked in good faith.  Specifically, § 401.208, states:

          Option to accelerate at will.  A term providing that one party or the party’s successor in interest may accelerate payment or performance or require collateral or additional collateral “at will” or “when the party deems himself or herself insecure” or in words of similar import shall be construed to mean the party may do so only if the party in good faith believes that the prospect of payment or performance is impaired.