COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 29, 2014 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Assuming arguendo the act applied to Watton, his discrimination claim was properly denied based on his failure to identify for the circuit court which of the prohibited bases of discrimination allegedly occurred.[3] For the first time on appeal, Watton alleges his age as the basis of discrimination. Watton, however, has forfeited this argument by failing to properly raise it in the circuit court. See Evjen v. Evjen, 171 Wis. 2d 677, 688, 492 N.W.2d 361 (Ct. App. 1992).
By the Court.—Judgments affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version.
[2] Watton cites Wis. Stat. § 66.1201(24), which provides, in part, that “[a] contract subject to bidding shall be awarded to the lowest qualified and competent bidder.” Watton, however, fails to develop any cognizable argument relevant to that statute. We will not develop Watton’s argument for him. See Barakat v. DHSS, 191 Wis. 2d 769, 786, 530 N.W.2d 92 (Ct. App. 1995).