COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 29, 2014 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] This appeal follows.
Discussion
¶4 Watton does not raise any apparent challenge to the circuit court’s declaration on coverage. Rather, he contends the court erred by allowing American Family to intervene and by amending its scheduling order. A party may intervene as of right when it has an interest in an action and it is “so situated that the disposition of the action may as a practical matter impair or impede the movant’s ability to protect that interest, unless the movant’s interest is adequately represented by existing parties.” Wis. Stat. § 803.09(1).[1] Alternatively, a party may intervene with the permission of the court when “a movant’s claim or defense and the main action have a question of law or fact in common” and the party’s intervention will not “unduly delay or prejudice” the original parties’ rights. Wis. Stat. § 803.09(2).
¶5 Application of the intervention statute to a given set of facts is a question of law that we review independently. Olivarez v. Unitrin Prop. & Cas. Ins.