COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State, 45 Wis.2d 285, 291, 172 N.W.2d 688, 690 (1969).  Philipp does not discuss these cases in his reply brief.

                        We conclude, therefore, that the best-evidence rule does not restrict proof of prior suspensions to the certified copy of the suspension order, as Philipp argues on appeal.

                        Philipp’s next argument—that the printout was inadmissible because it was improperly authenticated—incurs a similar fate.  He begins the argument with a reference to the general “authentication and identification” statute, § 909.01, Stats., which states: “The requirements of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility are satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what the proponent claims.”