COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State v. Jeske, 197 Wis.2d 905, 913, 541 N.W.2d 225, 228 (Ct. App. 1995).  Plainly, we cannot say that here.  Philipp has not satisfied us that the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion when it admitted the document in question.

                        Philipp also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support the jury’s finding that he violated the Deerfield ordinance dealing with illegal U-turns.  He bases his challenge on § 346.02(7), Stats., which states:

No provision of [the motor vehicle code] for which signs are required shall be enforced against an alleged violator if at the time and place of the alleged violation an official sign is not in proper position and sufficiently legible to be seen by an ordinarily observant person.…

 

He claims the only relevant evidence on the point was the following testimony of Officer Salzwedel:

[W]e have signs posted several different places on Main Street and if in fact, there was a sign.