COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We therefore affirm the judgment and order.

                        Philipp’s challenge to the admission of the computer printout, which contained information concerning his prior license suspensions—and which Philipp asserts contains “no signature or seal, no indication of authorship, and no indication as to who generated it, or where it was generated”—is that it (a) violates the “best-evidence” rule; (b) was improperly authenticated; and (c) constitutes inadmissible hearsay. 

                        The best-evidence rule, which is codified in § 910.02, Stats., provides that “[t]o prove the content of a writing, recording or photograph, the original writing, recording or photograph is required, except as otherwise provided … by statute.”[2]   Philipp cites State v.