COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Fleischman, 97 Wis.2d 100, 107 n.3, 293 N.W.2d 155, 159 (1980), and because we cannot say as a matter of law that Philipp’s appeal was frivolous, as that term is defined in § 809.25, Stats., we deny the motion as well as Deerfield’s request for penalties under § 809.83(2), Stats.  We also deny Philipp’s motion pursuant to § 802.05(1)(a), Stats., for expenses incurred in responding to Deerfield’s motion.

                        By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.


 

 



[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to § 752.31(2)(b), Stats.

[2] Section 910.04, Stats., provides that the original is not required, “and other evidence of the contents of a writing, recording or photograph is admissible” if the original has been lost or destroyed, is otherwise not obtainable, or is in the possession or control of the party against whom it is offered.