COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The trial court overruled Philipp’s objections to the document based on “lack of foundation on its face.… [a]uthenticity and hearsay,” and Salzwedel went on to testify that it showed that Philipp’s license was currently suspended and that he had two prior convictions for driving after suspension.  Philipp’s counsel did not cross-examine Salzwedel.

                        Section 909.015(1), Stats., states that one example of authentication or identification of a document that would meet the general requirements of § 909.01 is the “[t]estimony of a witness with knowledge that a matter is what it is claimed to be.”  We are satisfied that Officer Salzwedel’s testimony meets that requirement.  It was not subject to disallowance on authentication or identification grounds.