COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See 2 Manual, at 4-57 to 4-63, A-31.  The modifiers are intended to provide a reliable estimate of the replacement cost of residential improvements throughout the state.

[3] DeBruin also claimed that Franke had used the lower modifier of 1.011 for three of his neighbors’ residential properties.  Franke explained, however, that the lower modifier was applied because those properties were classified as agricultural, not residential, parcels.

[4] Section 70.32(1), Stats., provides: “Real property shall be valued … in the manner specified in the Wisconsin property assessment manual … from actual view or from the best information that the assessor can practicably obtain….”

[5] DeBruin first challenges Franke’s use of the “Cost and Design Factor”—an aid set forth in the Manual to assist the assessor, using the cost method, to consider the “quality grade of materials and workmanship” in a particular residence, as that factor might affect its replacement cost.