COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 22, 2014 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Orsoni did not prompt the retitling. After the 2005 retitling, Orsoni continued to receive account statements and manage the account until 2007, when she could no longer handle her own affairs. This evidence suggests the presence of Kangas’s name on the account after the 2005 retitling continued to be a matter of convenience. On the whole, the evidence is more consistent with an intent to create a single-party relationship with agency than an intent to create a joint account. See Wis. Stat. § 705.05(1) (“A party to an account … may appoint one or more agents for purposes of making withdrawals from the account.”); see also Wis. Stat. § 705.02(3) (competent evidence of depositor’s intent may suffice to create single-party relationship with agency).