COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 22, 2014 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] However, when the circuit court’s decision is read in its entirety, it is clear the court considered the totality of the circumstances and did not rely on Exhibit 16 alone. Accordingly, we do not address this argument further.
[5] We requested supplemental briefing from the parties on the issue of whether Wis. Stat. ch. 705 applied to the Edward Jones account. Specifically, we questioned whether the Edward Jones account could be considered an “account,” as that term is defined in Wis. Stat. § 705.01(1). Under § 705.01(1), an account is: (1) a contract of deposit of funds; (2) between a depositor and a financial institution. A “financial institution” is defined as “any organization authorized to do business under state or federal laws relating to financial institutions, including, without limitation, banks and trust companies, savings banks, building and loan associations, savings and loan associations and credit unions.” Wis. Stat. § 705.01(3).
After reviewing the parties’ supplemental briefs, we agree with both parties that Edward Jones is a “financial institution” and the Edward Jones account is an “account” for purposes of Wis. Stat. ch. 705, pursuant to Reichel v.