COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 22, 2014 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Accordingly, the presumption set forth in Wis. Stat. § 705.04(1) that funds in a joint account pass to the surviving owner on another owner’s death does not apply because the Edward Jones account was not a joint account.
¶32 Alternatively, Kangas argues Exhibit 16 created a joint tenancy with right of survivorship, rather than a joint account. Specifically, Kangas argues the Edward Jones account satisfies the four requirements for a joint tenancy under the common law test. However, the common law test has been supplanted by Wis. Stat. § 700.19, which provides:
The creation of a joint tenancy is determined by the
intent expressed in the document of title, instrument of transfer or bill of
sale. Any of the following constitute an
expression of intent to create a joint tenancy:
“as joint tenants”,
as joint owners”, “jointly”, “or the survivor”, “with right of survivorship” or
any similar phrase except a phrase similar to “survivorship marital property”.
¶33 In her supplemental brief, Kangas argues the Edward Jones account qualifies as a joint tenancy under Wis.