COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 22, 2014 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Stat. § 705.04(1), “Sums remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account belong to the surviving party or parties as against the estate of the decedent unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intention at the time the account is created.” Kangas argues there was no clear and convincing evidence presented at trial that Orsoni did not intend the funds in the Edward Jones account to pass to Kangas on Orsoni’s death.
¶23 We conclude the circuit court’s finding that Orsoni did not intend to create a joint account is not clearly erroneous. Wisconsin Stat. § 705.02(1) provides:
Provisions in substantially the following form contained in a signature card, passbook, contract or instrument evidencing an account shall be effective to create the multiple-party accounts described in this subchapter when conspicuously printed or typewritten immediately above or adjacent to the place for the signatures of the parties to the account:
(a) Joint account: “THIS ACCOUNT/CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT IS JOINTLY OWNED BY THE PARTIES NAMED HEREON. UPON THE DEATH OF ANY OF THEM, OWNERSHIP PASSES TO THE SURVIVOR(S).”
On Exhibit 16, the phrase “Account Class Code: 02 - JOINT” is not “conspicuously printed or typewritten immediately above or adjacent to” the signature line. See id. In addition, Exhibit 16 does not advise that when one account owner dies, ownership passes to the survivor(s). Consequently, Exhibit 16 was insufficient to create a joint account under § 705.02(1).
¶24 Kangas argues Exhibit 16 was nevertheless sufficient to create a joint account under Wis. Stat. § 705.02(3), which provides in relevant part:
Any deposit made to an account created on or after July 1, 1975, and within the scope of this subchapter, which account is not evidenced by an agreement containing language in substantial conformity with this section, signed by the depositor in accordance with s. 705.01(1), shall nonetheless be deemed to create either a single-party relationship, with agency, or a joint or P.O.D. relationship, with or without the designation of one or more agents … in accordance with whatever competent evidence is available concerning the depositor’s intent at the time the account was created.
(Emphasis added.) Kangas argues competent evidence in the record shows Orsoni intended to create a joint account when the Edward Jones account was retitled in 2005.
¶25 We disagree.