COURT OF APPEALS
[…] A determination of whether legal fees are reasonable is committed to a trial court’s discretion and will not be upset on appeal unless the trial court erroneously exercised discretion.  Standard Theatres, Inc. v. DOT, 118 Wis.2d 730, 747, 349 N.W.2d 661, 671 (1984).  Mews has offered absolutely nothing to suggest that the trial court erroneously exercised discretion in determining that the Gibbs legal fees were reasonable.

By the Court.—Judgment affirmed. 

This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.


 



[1] Section 757.19(2)(g), Stats., provides that “[a]ny judge shall disqualify himself or herself from any civil or criminal action or proceeding when … a judge determines that, for any reason, he or she cannot, or it appears he or she cannot, act in an impartial manner.”

[2] In fact, in his argument at the September 30 hearing, counsel for Mews commented:  “Would the result of this case differ in front of the judge or jury?  I don’t know.”