COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED |
[…] Finally, Wilson claims that the trial court misused its discretion when it refused to appoint the psychologist suggested by the defense as the court’s expert.[10] When a circuit court’s action falls within its discretionary authority, that action will be upheld absent an erroneous exercise of discretion. See Schultz v. Darlington Mut. Ins. Co., 181 Wis.2d 646, 656, 511 N.W.2d 879, 883 (1994). We therefore apply that standard.
The statute that is at the heart of this issue is § 971.16(2), Stats., which provides in relevant part:
Examination of defendant.
....
(2) If the defendant has entered a plea of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect or there is reason to believe that mental disease or defect of the defendant will otherwise become an issue in the case, the court may appoint at least one physician or at least one psychologist, but not more than 3 physicians or psychologists or combination thereof, to examine the defendant and to testify at the trial.... The fact that the physician or psychologist has been appointed by the court shall be made known to the jury and the physician or psychologist shall be subject to cross-examination by both parties.[11] [Emphasis added.]
It is within the trial court’s discretion to decide whether a court expert will be appointed. See State v. Burdick, 166 Wis.2d 785, 792, 480 N.W.2d 528, 531 (Ct. App. 1992). The purpose behind the statutory grant of discretion was articulated in Jessner v.