COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Those signatures are endorsements under Wis. Stat. § 403.204(1) (defining an endorsement as “a signature, other than that of a signer as maker, drawer or acceptor, that alone or accompanied by other words is made on an instrument for the purpose of negotiating the instrument” and noting that “[f]or the purpose of determining whether a signature is made on an instrument, a paper affixed to the instrument is a part of the instrument.”).  Further, the signatures are endorsements in blank because they do not contain a special endorsement.  See § 403.205(1) & (2).  As an instrument that is endorsed in blank, the note in this case is “payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially endorsed.”  See § 403.205(2).

28      Groysman also argues that OneWest has not shown that “the document allegedly in their possession is, in fact, an original.”  He further argues that “he never agreed that the mortgage and note in question were his signatures.”