COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Thauer v. Smith, 213 Wis. 91, 250 N.W. 842, 844 (1933).  In Thauer, the Wisconsin Supreme Court stated that a subsequent purchaser should not assume that the person liste[d] as the apparent owner of the mortgage is the actual owner thereof because the manner assigning a mortgage is quite informal and could be for temporary purposes.  Id.  There is no statute or law requiring an assignment of mortgage.  Additionally, [Wis. Stat.] § 706.08(1)(a) states that the effect of not recording an instrument “shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser, in good faith and for valuable consideration, of the same real estate or any portion of the same real estate whose conveyance is recorded first.”  Thus, the purpose of the recording statutes is to protect bona fide purchasers.