COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Several of his arguments were not raised in the circuit court and were therefore forfeited and will not be considered on appeal.  See Gruber, 267 Wis. 2d 368, ¶27; Van Camp, 213 Wis. 2d at 144.  Groysman’s remaining arguments are that the note and mortgage are not endorsed in blank and that the affidavit of lost assignment of the mortgage is insufficient.

27      In response to the first argument, OneWest argues that the note is a negotiable instrument, see Wis. Stat. § 403.104, that can be endorsed in blank, see Wis. Stat. § 403.205(2), and that was endorsed in blank in this case.  We agree.  The two allonges contain the signatures of vice presidents of BankUnited and IndyMac.  Those signatures are endorsements under Wis. Stat. § 403.204(1) (defining an endorsement as “a signature, other than that of a signer as maker, drawer or acceptor, that alone or accompanied by other words is made on an instrument for the purpose of negotiating the instrument” and noting that “[f]or the purpose of determining whether a signature is made on an instrument, a paper affixed to the instrument is a part of the instrument.”).  Further, the signatures are endorsements in blank because they do not contain a special endorsement.  See § 403.205(1) & (2).