COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By the Court.—Order affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.


 



[1]  The objections were based upon the repeated presence of underage patrons in the tavern, multiple instances of violence in or near the tavern, an instance of patrons serving themselves from liquor bottles, the discovery of drugs and weapons in and near the tavern, and the failure of the tavern to properly display its license.

[2]  Section 125.12(2)(d), Stats., provides, in relevant part:

Judicial review.  The action of any municipal governing body in granting or failing to grant, suspending or revoking any license, or the failure of any municipal governing body to revoke or suspend any license for good cause, may be reviewed by the circuit court for the county in which the application for the license was issued, upon application by any applicant, licensee or resident of the municipality….  The decision shall be binding unless it is appealed to the court of appeals.

[3]  In fact, Crosby conceded before the Council that a sanction was appropriate based upon the police objections, but argued that a suspension was a more appropriate sanction.