COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Because we do not weigh the evidence, we do not consider Pelton’s arguments about the witnesses’ feelings toward him or their reliability.  We conclude that a reasonable view of the evidence supports the tribunal’s decision. 

Jurisdiction of the Department

Pelton argues that the department exceeded its jurisdiction when it forbade him to contact his wife as a condition of probation.  We reject this argument.  Under § 973.10(1), Stats., when he was on probation, Pelton was under “the control of the department under conditions set by the court and rules and regulations established by the department.”  Under Wis. Adm. Code § DOC 328.04(3)(L), Pelton was required to “[f]ollow any specific rules that may be issued by an agent.”

Pelton argues, however, that his constitutionally protected rights of association were violated by forbidding him to contact his own wife.  We disagree.