COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We said:  “We will … presume that the legislature was aware, when it enacted sec. 631.83(1)(a), that ‘fire insurance’ had been treated in prior statutes and case law as a generic term for property indemnity insurance covering a broad spectrum of perils.”  Villa Clement, 120 Wis.2d at 147, 353 N.W.2d at 372.

                        McAdams asserts that Villa Clement can be distinguished because it, and other decisions reaching the same conclusion,[1] dealt with claims based upon damage to tangible personal property.  That may be true, but § 631.83(1)(a), Stats., uses the term “property,” not “tangible property.”  “‘Property’ includes real and personal property.”  Section 990.01(31), Stats.  “‘Personal property’ includes money, goods, chattels, things in action, evidences of debt and energy.”  Section 990.01(27).  “Property” is “commonly used to denote everything which is the subject of ownership, corporeal or incorporeal, tangible or intangible, visible or invisible, real or personal….”  Black’s Law Dictionary 1216 (6th ed. 1990) (emphasis added).