COURT OF APPEALS
[…] There is only one policy term. 

                        This policy covers several grocery stores.  The annual premium is $103,456.00.  Of necessity, the policy is organized into sections.  The sections are called “parts,” which suggests strongly that they are parts of a whole, or a single policy.  One of the endorsements notes:  “This endorsement changes the policy.  Please read it carefully.”  (Emphasis added.)  We conclude that the TIC coverage is a single policy and that fire coverage is a part of the policy.

                        Section 631.83(1)(a), Stats., provides: 

Statutory periods of limitation. (a)  Fire insurance.  An action on a fire insurance policy must be commenced within 12 months after the inception of the loss.  This rule also applies to riders or endorsements attached to a fire insurance policy covering loss or damage to property or to the use of or income from property from any cause, and to separate windstorm or hail insurance policies.

 

In Villa Clement, we concluded that the term “fire insurance policy” in § 631.83(1)(a) was a far broader term than the name implies.