COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Not recommended for publication in the official reports.


 



[1]  A criminal defendant’s due process rights include “‘the right to a fair opportunity to defend against the State’s accusations.’”  State v. Evans, 187 Wis.2d 66, 82, 522 N.W.2d 554, 560 (Ct. App. 1994) (quoting Chambers v. Mississippi, 410 U.S. 284, 294 (1973)).  “The right to present evidence is rooted in the Confrontation and Compulsory Process Clauses of the United States and Wisconsin Constitutions.”  Id. at 82-83, 522 N.W.2d at 560.

[2]  Under § 904.03, Stats., a court may exclude relevant evidence “if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.”

[3]  Under § 904.04(2), Stats., evidence of  “other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person,” but that section does not exclude evidence if  “offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.”