COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See State v. Fry, 131 Wis.2d 153, 171, 388 N.W.2d 565, 573 (1986).

Scope of an Automobile Search Incident to Lawful Arrest.

                        A warrantless search is unreasonable per se unless it falls within an established exception to the Fourth Amendment’s general prohibition against unreasonable searches and seizures. Thompson v. Louisiana, 469 U.S. 17, 20 (1987). Wisconsin has codified the exception relevant to this case in § 968.11, Stats., which provides:

Scope of search incident to lawful arrest. When a lawful arrest is made, a law enforcement officer may reasonably search the person arrested and an area within such person’s immediate presence for the purpose of:

 

(1) Protecting the officer from attack;

 

(2) Preventing the person from escaping;

 

(3) Discovering and seizing the fruits of the crime; or

 

(4) Discovering and seizing any instruments, articles or things which may have been used in the commission of, or which may constitute evidence of, the offense.

 

While § 968.11 defines acceptable reasons for permitting a search without a warrant if it is incident to arrest, the section does not require proof of the officer’s subjective reasons for conducting a search.