COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See State v. Holt, 128 Wis. 2d 110, 124-25, 382 N.W.2d 679 (Ct. App. 1985), superseded by statute on other grounds.  Moreover, the circuit court denied Sprewell’s motions to vacate the DNA surcharge and modify sentence only five days after he filed them, without receiving any response from the State.  Thus, it appears the State had no opportunity to raise its arguments in the circuit court.

[6]  For reasons not explained by the parties, the judgment of conviction indicates Sprewell was ordered to pay $166 in restitution to Adam B. 

[7]  At the time of Sprewell’s sentencing, Wis. Stat. § 973.05(4) provided, in relevant part:

If a defendant fails to pay the fine, assessment, surcharge or restitution payment within the period specified under sub. (1) or (1m), the court may do any of the following:

  ….

(b)  Issue an order assigning not more than 25% of the defendant’s commissions, earnings, salaries, wages, pension benefits, benefits under ch. 102 and other money due or to be due in the future to the clerk of circuit court for payment of the unpaid fine, assessment, surcharge or restitution payment.  In this paragraph, “employer” includes the state and its political subdivisions.